Tuesday, January 29, 2013
Do you know that (golden lion tamarin interesting facts): - The golden lion tamarin is a small monkey and its native home is the southeastern rainforests of Brazil. - The golden lion tamarin eats mainly fruits, insects, and small vertebrates. - The golden lion tamarin female usually gives birth to twins - tamarins babies. - The golden lion tamarin is considered an endangered species. There are only around 1000 golden lion tamarin individuals left in the wild. - Golden lion tamarins live in small family groups. Usually the group consists of two to eight tamarins - breeding pair and their offspring, and usually other relatives. - Golden lion tamarins have sharp nails. These nails help the golden lion tamarin to move around in and climb the trees easily. - The biggest threat to the golden lion tamarin are nocturnal predators such as snakes, big rats and wild cats. These animals could reach the golden lion tamarins in their resting place in the trees. - A sad fact is that only 50% of all golden lion tamarin babies survive the first year of their life. - Despite the name (lion), these rare primates have far more in common with their monkey relatives than any feline.
Tuesday, January 15, 2013
More than one billion people around the world will participate in Earth Day today. First organized in San Francisco in 1970, it’s a day designated to promote awareness and appreciation for the Earth’s environment. How well do you treat this planet? Here are some interesting facts to increase your knowledge and inspire you to conserve, recycle and reduce.
Saturday, January 5, 2013
Friday, January 4, 2013
It’s now your high time to make a try on the many free online dating sites offering dating services for free. You only need to join by signing up for free to these free online dating sites and secure yourself that chance of dating singles close to you or anyone all over the world who are interested in finding a date to start a relationship with or for friendship. It makes use of the same idea like the pen pals we used to have at our tender age.